Board of Directors

The Mississippi Municipal League is governed by a Board of Directors.

The members are from cities & towns from each of the three MS Supreme Court Districts and are appointed each year by the MML Officer from that district. The MML Board meets three times during the year to review recommendations from the MML Executive Committee.

Main Site Content

Northern District

Alderman Buddy Carlisle, Amory

City Clerk Debbie Boley, Ackerman

Mayor Tim Cutts, Ackerman

Mayor Michael James, Baldwyn

Alderman Mike Hamblin, Byhalia

Mayor Mitch Wiggins, Caledonia

City Clerk Cathy Clark, Clarksdale

Mayor Robert Smith, Columbus

Mayor Everette Hill, Como

Mayor Tommy Irwin, Corinth

Mayor Tommie Lee Dorris, Crowder

City Clerk Gail Newton, Eupora

Mayor Dale Fortenberry, Farmington

Mayor Glen Barlow, French Camp

Alderperson Jan Henderson, French Camp

Mayor Carolyn McAdams, Greenwood

Councilman Charles McCoy, Sr., Greenwood

Councilman Lewis Johnson, Grenada

Alderwoman Cathy Brooks, Hernando

Alderman Andrew Miller, Hernando

Mayor Kelvin Buck, Holly Springs

Mayor Bobby Howell, Kilmichael

Mayor Will Hill, Louisville

Mayor Joe Shegog, Jr., Marks

Mayor George Holland, Moorhead

Mayor Ken Strachan, North Carrollton

Alderman David Wallace, Olive Branch

Mayor Walter Williams, Rienzi

Mayor Rex Smith, Saltillo

Alderman Wayne Bullock, Sherman

Mayor Darren Musselwhite, Southaven

Mayor Chuck Cariker, Tunica

Mayor Jason Shelton, Tupelo

Mayor Melvin Hawthorne, Vaiden

Mayor Patti Pettit, Woodland

Central District

Mayor Cora Burnside, Arcola

Mayor Larry Bradford, Anguilla

Mayor Butch Lee, Brandon

Alderwoman Diandra Hosey, Byram

Mayor Billy Nowell, Cleveland

Alderman Robert Sanders, Cleveland

Mayor Sally Garland, Crystal Springs

City Clerk Kimberly Vaughn, Crystal Springs

Mayor Harvey Burchfield, Drew

City Clerk Linda Wigley, Florence

Alderman Deron Harmon, Flowood

Mayor Gary Rhoads, Flowood

Councilwoman Carolyn Weathers, Greenville

Mayor Errick Simmons, Greenville

Councilwoman Tasha Bailey, Greenville

Mayor Charles Morrow, Hollandale

Alderman Marvin Elder, Indianola

Mayor Steven Rosenthal, Indianola

Mayor Chokwe Antar Lumumba, Jackson

Alderwoman Lisa Bush, Leland

Mayor Robin McCrory, Lexington

Mayor Robert Boykin, Macon

Alderman Guy Bowering, Madison

Mayor Percy Bland, Meridian

Mayor Walter McDavid, Metcalfe

Mayor Eulah Peterson, Mound Bayou

Mayor Ryshonda Harper-Beechem, Pelahatchie

Mayor James Young, Philadelphia

Alderwoman LaDonna Sias, Rolling Fork

Mayor Carey Estes, Rosedale

Mayor Peggy Mengarelli, Shelby

Mayor Desiree Norwood, Sunflower

Mayor Wayne Welch, Union

Southern District

Mayor Mike Favre, Bay St. Louis

Councilman Kenny Glavan, Biloxi

Mayor Joe Cox, Brookhaven

Mayor Hope Jones, Collins

Alderman Bobby Mooney, Collins

City Clerk Suzette Davis, Collins

Mayor John Henry Berry, D’Lo

Mayor Lynn Buckhalts, Ellisville

Mayor Phil Torjusen, Gautier

Mayor Billy Hewes, Gulfport

Mayor Toby Barker, Hattiesburg

Mayor Wilbert Carr, Heidelberg

Alderman Robert Barnett, Heidelberg

Mayor Johnny Magee, Laurel

City Clerk Mary Ann Hess, Laurel

Mayor George Bass, Long Beach

City Clerk Kathy Anderson, Lucedale

Alderwoman Carrie Moulds, Lucedale

Mayor Dale Berry, Magee

Mayor Todd Booth, Mendenhall

Mayor Martha Watts, Monticello

Mayor Mario King, Moss Point

Mayor Darryl Grennell, Natchez

Mayor Cindy Bryan, New Hebron

Mayor Dane Maxwell, Pascagoula

Mayor Ed Pinero, Picayune

Mayor Robert Miles, Polkville

Alderman Willard Davis, Prentiss

Mayor Eddie Fulton, Quitman

Mayor Michael Ruffin, Richton

Mayor Heath Sumrall, Sumrall

Mayor Mike Smith, Waveland

Mayor Joel Miles, Wiggins

Ad-Hoc Members

Fire Chief’s Association
Chief Terry Wages, Brandon

Police Chief’s Association
Chief Walter Armstrong, Natchez

Court Clerks Association
Joycette Nichols, Canton

MS Assessors and Collectors Association
Leroy Belk, Tupelo

American Public Works Association
Bart Ballard, Brandon

City Attorney’s Association
Attorney Jeff Turnage, Columbus

MS Parks & Recreation Association
Alex Wilcox, Tupelo

MS Chapter American Planning
Thomas Gregory, Starkville

MBC/LEO
Alderman Deron Harmon, Flowood

Past Presidents

Mayor Les Childress, Flora (Immediate Past President)

Mayor Jimmy Cockroft, Kosciusko

Mayor Alton Shaw, Wesson

Mayor Nancy Chambers, Forest

Mayor Charley Dumas, Prentiss

Mayor Gene McGee, Ridgeland

Mayor Mary Hawkins-Butler, Madison